Your browser (Internet Explorer 7 or lower) is out of date. It has known security flaws and may not display all features of this and other websites. Learn how to update your browser.

X

Bio

Education

2007Graduated Master in Music (Mmus) in Composition under Theo Loevendie (Amsterdam conservatoire, The Netherlands)
2000Graduated as composer from Odessa State A.V.Nezhdanova Conservatoire (now Odessa State A.V.Nezhdanova Musical Academy) under Prof. Karmella Tsepkolenko.
1996Graduated from Izmail Pedagogical Institute as music teacher

Residencies et al

2008With a stipend of Felix Meritis foundations's Gulliver project visited the Czech Music Centre (Prague, Czech Rep.) and Klangspuren Festival (Schwaz, Austria)
2007, 2015, 2016Composer residency at the Visby International Centre for Composers (Gotland, Sweden)
2005With a stipend of Felix Meritis foundations's Gulliver project visited the Gaudeamus Music Week 2005 and studied the extensive library of the Gaudeamus Foundation Contemporary Music Center (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
2005With a grant of the society KulturKontakt Austria elected to participate in the 9th International Academy for New Composition and Audio-Art, Avantgarde Tirol with Professor Boguslaw Schaeffer and Dr. Richard Boulanger (Seefeld, Tirol, Austria)
2005Permanent resident of The Netherlands
2003-
2007
Chosen by Dresden Centre of Music/DZzM (now European Centre for the Arts) for the Scholarship project pass_ПОРТ within the Dresdner Tage der zeitgenossischen Music (Dresden, Germany)
2003Participant at Gaude Polonia - a 6 months long Scholarship program of the Ministry Culture of Republic Poland, at the Frédéric Chopin Academy of Music in Warsaw with professor Marcin Blazewicz (Warsaw, Poland)
2000Master-classes held by Faraj Karaev and Krzystof Meyer (Baku, Azerbaijan)
1996 and
1997
International summer master-classes held by such known composers as Marek Kopelent, Luis de Pablo, Paul Mefano, Jean-Yves Bosseur, Zygmunt Krauze (Czech Republic)

Commissions

  • Momo Opera for large orchestra by Royal Danish Opera (Denmark, 2015)
  • Mover of the Earth, Stopper of the Sun for symphony orchestra by Orchestre National d'Île de France (ONDIF) (France, 2011)
  • Beyond Context for chamber orchestra by the Polish Institute in Kiev (Ukraine, 2008)
  • Trojaborg for solo clarinet by Michel Marang (The Netherlands, 2007)
  • Valentina's blues for solo piano by Marcel Worms (The Netherlands, 2006)
  • Model citizens for cello and piano Doris Hochscheid (cello) and Frans van Ruth (piano) (The Netherlands, 2006)
  • 3 compositions Asiope, Slavic Gods and West - East for ensembles by Dresden Centre of Music/DZzM (now European Centre for the Arts) (Germany, 2003)
  • Axis of Every Karuss... for clarinet, piano and cello by Trio La Tache (Switzerland, 2002)

Festivals and projects

  • Foro de Música Nueva - INBA (Mexico City, Mexico 2013)
  • Chamber Music Day (Amsterdam, Holland 2009)
  • Musica Viva (Munich, Germany 2007)
  • Spring festival (Hague, Holland 2007)
  • Nederlandse Muziekdagen (Utrecht, Holland 2007)
  • Kiev Music Fest (Ukraine 2005, 2006)
  • Avantgarde Tirol (Tirol, Austria 2005)
  • 18. Dresdner Tage der zeitgenössischen Muzik (Dresden, Germany 2004)
  • Creative Youth Forum (Kiev, Ukraine, 2002)
  • International Festival of Modern Art Two Days and Two Nights of New Music (Odessa, Ukraine, 2001-2003, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2011)
  • International Forum of Young Composers (Kiev, Ukraine, 2001, 2003, 2005)
  • Informal Meeting of European Composers (Baku, Azerbaijan, 2000; Krakow, Poland, 2001)
  • On the Threshold of the 21th Century (Nizhnij Novgorod, Russia, 1999)